Quick answer: Statutory Maternity Pay is paid for up to 39 weeks: the first 6 weeks at 90% of average weekly earnings with no upper limit, then 33 weeks at the lower of £194.32 or 90% of average weekly earnings. The employee must have 26 weeks' service by the qualifying week and average earnings of at least £129 a week.

Rates for 2026/27

2026/27
Weeks 1 to 690% of average weekly earnings, uncapped
Weeks 7 to 39£194.32 a week, or 90% of average weekly earnings if that is lower
Lower earnings limit£129 a week
Employer recovery92% of SMP paid
Small Employers' Relief109% of SMP paid, where Class 1 NI in the last complete tax year was £45,000 or less

Who Qualifies

Two tests, both measured at the qualifying week: the 15th week before the week the baby is due.

The employee must also give notice and evidence of the pregnancy, normally a MATB1 certificate. An employee who does not qualify is given form SMP1 so that she can claim Maternity Allowance.

Working Out Average Weekly Earnings

This is where most SMP errors come from. The average is taken over a relevant period that is fixed by pay days, not by the date leave starts:

  1. The period ends on the last normal pay day on or before the Saturday of the qualifying week.
  2. It starts the day after the last normal pay day that falls at least eight weeks before that.
  3. Add up all gross earnings paid in that period, including overtime, bonuses and statutory sick pay.
  4. For a monthly-paid employee, divide by the number of whole months, multiply by 12 and divide by 52. For a weekly-paid employee, divide by the number of weeks.

Do not round the average to whole pence. Earnings given up under a salary sacrifice arrangement are not earnings for this purpose, which is a common reason for an average coming out lower than expected.

If a pay rise is awarded that takes effect at any time from the start of the relevant period to the end of maternity leave, the average must be recalculated to include it.

Examples

Average weekly earningsWeeks 1 to 6Weeks 7 to 39Total over 39 weeks
£600.00£540.00 a week£194.32 a week£9,652.56
£300.00£270.00 a week£194.32 a week£8,032.56
£150.00£135.00 a week£135.00 a week£5,265.00
£120.00Not eligible: below £129

Try your own figures in the free SMP calculator.

When Each Week Is Paid

SMP is counted in whole weeks running from the day maternity pay starts. On a monthly payroll, pay the weeks that have been completed by each pay day, not a fraction of a month: a month can hold four complete weeks or five. Each week's amount is rounded up to the next penny.

SMP is subject to tax and National Insurance in the same way as salary, and is reported on the Full Payment Submission in the period it is paid.

What the Employer Gets Back

Employers recover 92% of the SMP they pay. Those who qualify for Small Employers' Relief recover 109%: the full amount plus compensation for the employer's National Insurance on it. The test is Class 1 National Insurance of £45,000 or less in the last complete tax year before the qualifying week.

The recovery is claimed on the Employer Payment Summary and reduces that month's payment to HMRC.

The Other Statutory Parental Payments

PaymentMaximum weeksWeekly amount
Statutory Adoption Pay39Same as SMP: 6 weeks at 90%, then the lower of £194.32 and 90%
Statutory Paternity Pay2Lower of £194.32 and 90%
Shared Parental Pay37, shared between the parentsLower of £194.32 and 90%
Parental Bereavement Pay2Lower of £194.32 and 90%
Neonatal Care Pay12Lower of £194.32 and 90%

Only maternity and adoption pay have the six weeks at 90% uncapped. Every other payment is the lower of the flat rate and 90% from its first week.

Further Reading

Run payroll for your clients' companies?

Payburo files FPS and EPS straight to HMRC and produces payslips, P45s, P60s and NEST and NOW: Pensions files, for every client from one account. The Free plan covers one client company with up to 9 employees, with no card and no time limit.